Salicylic Acid Solution

Item No. AHA-SAAC-02
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
Organic beta hydroxy acid (chemical name: 2-hydroxybenzoic acid) prepared as 40% concentrated, ready-to use solution (dissolved in cocamidopropyl  dimethylamine). Viscosity 5,000-10,000cps. No crystallization, cold processable.
Benefits
  • Salicylic acid solution has the same benefits as salicylic acid powder, but it is less irritating
  • Easier to formulate than with salicylic acid powder as there are no dusting or dissolving problems
  • Can be used for skin peels, anti-dandruff products, and in products for oily, acneic and/or blemished skin
Use
Typical use level of the solution is 1.0 - 7.5% (corresponds to 0.4 - 3% active salicylic acid concentration) depending on indication (see below). Add to the water phase of formulas (no heating is required) or at the end of formulation process after emulsion has formed (let emulsion cool down first to 40-45oC).
Applications
  • Peels and exfoliant products 1.0 - 7.5% of salicylic acid solution (= 0.4 - 3% active salicylic acid)
  • Anti-acne products up to 5% of salicylic acid solution (= 2% active salicylic acid)
  • Anti-dandruff products up to 7.5% of salicylic acid solution (= 3% active salicylic acid)
  • Wart-removing products depends on type of plaster vehicle used but up to 40% of active salicylic acid.
Shipping Information
This item ships HazMat. The transport of HazMat ingredients is strictly regulated by the DOT (Dept. of Transportation) and IATA (International Air Transport Association). Both domestic and international shipping requires special packaging, labeling, and documentation. Additional surcharges may apply when ordering larger quantities. At this time HazMat items will be shipped via UPS Ground only within the US (excluding Alaska and Hawaii).
CAS
68140-01-2, 69-72-7
INCI
Salicylic acid, cocamidopropyl dimethylamine
composition
Salicylic acid, cocamidopropyl dimethylamine
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
Amber, viscous liquid, odorless
pH Value
pH value: 3.0
Solubility
Water-soluble (gives clear solutions)
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Sodium phenoxide and carbon dioxide.
Manufacture
Salicylic acid is prepared from dry sodium phenoxide in a stream of carbon dioxide. It is further purified by crystallizing the sodium salicylate from water at a temperature not exceeding 20 deg C. It is then dissolved in cocamidopropyl dimethylamine, an amidoamine-type emulsifier made from coconut oil.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
2101110000
Precautions
Make sure that you measure the pH value after adding salicylic acid as it can lower the pH significantly. A pH of lower than 3.5 should be avoided as skin irritations can occur. To avoid excess peeling/irritation of the skin be careful when using salicylic acid together with abrasive soaps or cleansers, alcohol-containing products, or other topical acne or peeling products (e.g. benzoyl peroxide, resorcinol, sulfur, tretinoin), soaps or cosmetics that dry the skin.
Warning
Salicylic acid should be used with caution in patients with chronic renal (kidney) insufficiency, gastric ulcer, severe anemia, patients intolerant to salicylate or diabetes. Avoid prolonged and excessive use on large area of body or on broken or inflamed skin. Avoid contact with eyes, mouth or other mucous membrane. It should also be used with caution on extremities of patients with impaired peripheral circulation.
Regulatory Information
Salicylic acid is registered as OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing salicylic acid, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines.
Special Instructions
Make sure that you measure the pH value after adding salicylic acid as it can lower the pH significantly. A pH of lower than 3.5 should be avoided as skin irritations can occur. To avoid excess peeling/irritation of the skin be careful when using salicylic acid together with abrasive soaps or cleansers, alcohol-containing products, or other topical acne or peeling products (e.g. benzoyl peroxide, resorcinol, sulfur, tretinoin), soaps or cosmetics that dry the skin. Salicylic acid should be used with caution in patients with chronic renal (kidney) insufficiency, gastric ulcer, severe anemia, patients intolerant to salicylate or diabetes. Avoid prolonged and excessive use on large area of body or on broken or inflamed skin. Avoid contact with eyes, mouth or other mucous membrane. It should also be used with caution on extremities of patients with impaired peripheral circulation.
Specifications
Bla