Shea Butter Glycerides

Shea Butter Glycerides

Item No. BUT-SHEAGLYC-01
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
Emollient and self-emulsifying agent that is completely water-dispersible thereby maintaining all the properties of a natural butter. Composed of the glycerides of vegetable fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree. It is made specifically to have extremely low odor and light color. Can be used as regular shea butter or as a low HLB emulsifier. All-natural, green ingredient. HLB 4.5-5.5.
Benefits
  • Multi-functional, water-dispersible natural emollient & emulsifier
  • Absorbs rapidly without leaving a greasy feel
  • Effectively conditions hair
  • Can be used as a viscosity modifier, opacifier, dispersing agent, or fragrance fixative
  • Compatible with surfactant based systems
Use
Add to water phase of formula. Typical use level 3 - 25 %. Simply water and shea butter glycerides at 10-25% produces a luxurious lotion. For external use only.
Applications
Body washes, hair shampoos/conditioners, body butters, lotions, creams, ointments, sunscreen products, massage creams.
CAS
97488-91-0
INCI
Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter
composition
Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
Soft fatty wax, characteristic odor
Solubility
Dispersible in water
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Shea tree fruit, 100% shea butter
Manufacture
Shea Butter Glycerides is composed of the glycerides of vegetable fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii). It contains a relatively high amount of unsaponifiable matter and is processed to have extremely low odor and light color.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
GMO-free
Vegan
Does not contain animal derived components
HS Code
1515509000