Cetyl Palmitate

Cetyl Palmitate

Item No. ELL-CEPA-01
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
Pure vegetable lipid ester derived from cetyl alcohol & palmitic acid (naturally occurring fatty acid). Cetyl palmitate is a natural substance as it occurs naturally in spermaceti of sperm whales. Required HLB is 10. Melting point 43-48°C (109-118°F). Made from sustainable palm oil (RSPO certified).
Benefits
  • Great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient
  • Used as occlusive and masking ingredient
  • Enhances emulsion stability
  • Excellent film former
  • Reduces greasy feel of oil systems
  • Improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics
Use
Add to oil phase of formulas, usual final concentration 2-15%. For external use only.
Applications
Color cosmetics (e.g. lipsticks), hair care, lotions, creams, moisturizers, cleansers, deodorant sticks, sunscreens.
CAS
0540-10-3
INCI
Cetyl palmitate
composition
Cetyl palmitate
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
White-waxy flakes, faint odor
Solubility
Oil-soluble
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Vegetable oils
Manufacture
Cetyl palmitate is produced by reacting cetyl alcohol with palmitic acid.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
No data available
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
3823706000