Earn 200 Reward Points When You Create an Account
Cholesterol is a sterol that produces the emollient effect of lanolin alcohols. The skin lipids present on the skin surface contain Cholesterol. Obtained from sheep wool derivatives. 95-100% pure.
- NF/USP grade
- Excellent natural emollient
- The hydrophobic nature of cholesterol helps for irritated, dry and chapped skin and for dry, damaged hair
- Used for increasing the water retention and barrier properties of skin and hair
- Restores barrier properties of damaged skin
To be mixed into the oil phase of formulations. Use levels: 1-10%. For external use only.
Creams, lotions, hair care products (conditioners, hair pomades).
No purity grade applicable
White granules or powder
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
Raw Material Source
Cholesterol is produced from sheep wool grease by extraction with petroleum ether. The extracted material is then purified by repeated bromination.
Not animal tested
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Derived from sheep wool
You might also like