OM-Cinnamate, USP

OM-Cinnamate, USP

Item No. SCR-OMCM-01
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
Liquid oil soluble UVB sunscreen. Ester of methoxycinnamate made of a derivative of cinnamic acid (occurring in plants like balsam of Peru, cinnamon leaves) with methyl acetate. Synonyms: 2- ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate or octinoxate. Purity >98%.
Benefits
  • USP grade
  • UVB filter
  • Can be combined with other sunscreens
Use
Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level 2-10%. Maximum concentrations allowed: USA 7.5 %, Europe & Japan 10 %. For external use only.
Applications
Sun care & after-sun products, hair care products, lotions, liquid makeup products.
CAS
5466-77-3
INCI
Octyl methoxycinnamate
composition
Octyl methoxycinnamate
Purity Grade
USP grade
Appearance
Clear viscous liquid, odorless
Solubility
Soluble in oil & alcohol, water insoluble
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin
Germany
Raw Material Source
Methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol
Manufacture
Octyl methoxycinnamate is made synthetically by the condensation of methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
3304100000
Regulatory Information
Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found in our resource section.