Oxybenzone

Oxybenzone

Item No. SCR-OXBZ-01
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
Solid oil soluble UVA/UVB sunscreen. Aromatic ketone (synonyms: 2-hydroxy-4-methoxy-benzophenone, benzophenone-3)
Benefits
  • UVA and UVB filter (primarily UVB but also UVA)
  • Enhances activity of other sunscreens (e.g. homosalate, octyl salicylate, OM-cinnamate, octinoxate)
  • Protects polymers and organic substances in cosmetic products
  • Stabilizes complex formulations and color cosmetics
Use
Incorporate into oil phase. Allowed use levels in the USA: up to 6% alone and 2-6% when used in combination with other sunscreen actives. Allowed levels in other countries: EU 10%, Japan 5%. For external use only.
Applications
Sun care products (incl. baby sun care), color cosmetics with sun protection, various cosmetics & fragrances for product protection.
CAS
131-57-7
INCI
Benzophenone-3
composition
Benzophenone-3
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
Pale yellow crystalline powder, weak rose-like odor
Solubility
Water-insoluble, soluble in alcohol & oil
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Benzoyl chloride and 3-hydroxyanisole
Manufacture
Oxybenzone is produced synthetically by the reaction of benzoyl chloride with 3-hydroxyanisole. The product is then recrystallized from water/methanol and dried.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
3304100000
Proposition 65
Under California's Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act, better known as OEHHA Prop 65, we are required to place a warning to this product since the OEHHA believes that benzophenone (CAS 119-61-9), a substance used in the production of oxybenzone, is cancerogenic. WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including Benzophenone, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
Regulatory Information
Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found in our resource section.