Titanium Dioxide for Makeup, Liquid

Titanium Dioxide for Makeup, Liquid

Item No. SCR-TIDX-07

Get First Dibs!

Notify Me When in Stock.

Email:

Description
Description
Regular (non-nano) titanium dioxide dispersed in fatty alcohol (octyldodecanol) for easy formulating at a concentration of 40-50%. Ideal for coverage in makeup products. Particle size is 200-250nm.
Benefits
  • Reflects sunlight (UVB rays)
  • Provides great emollient properties and excellent coverage for makeup products
  • Synergistic effect when combined with other sunscreens (e.g. micronized titanium dioxide)
  • Can be used in makeup products for adding coverage but also creams and lotions where sun protection is needed
Use
Add to oil phase of formulas. Typical use level is 1-30%. Shake or stir dispersion before use. For external use only.
Applications
Makeup products, foundations, sun care products, creams and lotions.
CAS
13463-67-7, 5333-42-6
INCI
Titanium dioxide, octyldodecanol
composition
Titanium dioxide, octyldodecanol
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
White oily, opaque liquid
Solubility
Oil-soluble
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Ilmenite
Manufacture
Titanium dioxide is made from the mineral ilmenite and sulfuric acid to produce synthetic rutile which consists then of more than 90% of titanium dioxide.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
2823000000
Certifications
Kosher Certified
Regulatory Information
Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found in our resource section. If used as colorant, Titanium dioxide is a FDA-approved color additive but is exempt from batch certification. It is safe for use in coloring cosmetics generally, including cosmetics applied to the area of the eye, in amounts consistent with good manufacturing practice.