Zinc Oxide, USP

Zinc Oxide, USP

Item No. SCR-ZCOX-01
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
Produced from naturally occurring zinc ore, super purity (free from other metals). Particle size 200-1000 nanometer (nm) or 0.2-1 micrometer (µm).
Benefits
  • USP grade
  • Reflects sunlight (UVB rays)
  • Has soothing effects and can be used for skin irritations
  • Whitening effect on skin therefore also used as coverage for makeup products
Use
Can be added to formulas as is, recommended concentration 5-25%. Maximum allowed: USA 25%, Japan no limit. Can be combined with other sun screens & pigments. For external use only.
Applications
Sun care & after-sun products, soothing skin care products, diaper creams, mineral makeup.
CAS
1314-13-2
INCI
Zinc oxide
composition
Zinc oxide
Purity Grade
USP grade
Appearance
White powder, odorless
Solubility
Insoluble but dispersible in water and oils
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin
Canada
Raw Material Source
Metallic zinc
Manufacture
Zinc oxide is produced from metallic zinc which is melted in a graphite crucible and vaporized at high temperatures (around 1000 °C). Zinc vapor reacts then with the oxygen in the air to give zinc oxide.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
2817000000
Properties
  • USP grade
  • Reflects sunlight (UVB rays)
  • Has soothing effects and can be used for skin irritations
  • Whitening effect on skin therefore also used as coverage for makeup products
Regulatory Information
Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found in our resource section. If used as colorant, Zinc oxide is a FDA-approved color additive but is exempt from batch certification. It is safe for use in coloring cosmetics generally, including cosmetics applied to the area of the eye, in amounts consistent with good manufacturing practice.