Zinc Oxide, Micronized

Zinc Oxide, Micronized

Item No. SCR-ZCOX-02
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
USP grade zinc oxide, from natural zinc ore, super-finely micronized. Particle size: <100 nanometer (0.1 micrometer), mean particle size is around 85 nm (depending on the method of measurement the mean particle size has also been found to be in the range of 30-55nm). Able to reflect & absorb UVA and UVB light.
Benefits
  • Reflects sunlight (UVB rays)
  • Has soothing effects and can be used for skin irritations
  • Has some antimicrobial properties
  • Transparent look with minimal whitening effect
Use
Add preferentially to water phase, usually combined with organic sunscreens, typical use level 3-6% when combined with organic sunscreens, use level when used alone 3-20%. For external use only.
Applications
Sun care & after-sun products, soothing skin care products, mineral makeup.
CAS
1314-13-2
INCI
Zinc oxide
composition
Zinc oxide
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
Fine white transparent powder with minimal whitening, faint odor
Solubility
Insoluble but dispersible in water and oils
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Metallic zinc
Manufacture
Zinc oxide is produced from metallic zinc which is melted in a graphite crucible and vaporized at high temperatures (around 1000 °C). Zinc vapor reacts then with the oxygen in the air to give zinc oxide. The preparation of micronized (or nano-sized) zinc oxide is then carried out by the precipitation method where zinc salt solutions are reacted with alkali solutions.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
2817000000
Regulatory Information
Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found in our resource section.If used as colorant, Zinc oxide is a FDA-approved color additive but is exempt from batch certification. It is safe for use in coloring cosmetics generally, including cosmetics applied to the area of the eye, in amounts consistent with good manufacturing practice.