Castor Wax

Castor Wax

Item No. TEX-CASWAX-01
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
Vegetable-derived (vegan), hydrogenated castor oil derivative that is used as an emollient and thickener in a variety of cosmetic products. Melting point 84-89°C (183-192°F).
Benefits
  • Increases viscosity in lotions, creams, and ointments
  • Stabilizes stick products and increases melting point of lip sticks and lip balms
  • Acts as effective emollient
Use
Add to hot oil phase of formulation until melted (melting point 84-89°C / 183-192°F). Typical use level 0.5-10%. For external use only.
Applications
Stick products, also deodorants, lip balms, pomades, foundations, creams, lotions.
CAS
8001-78-3
INCI
Hydrogenated castor oil
composition
Hydrogenated castor oil
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
Off-white hard brittle wax, flakes or pastilles
Solubility
Oil-soluble
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Ricinus Communis beans
Manufacture
Castor wax is made from cold-pressed castor oil through hydrogenation in the presence of a nickel catalyst to increase the rate of reaction.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
GMO-free
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
3505100000