Cetearyl Octanoate

Cetearyl Octanoate

Item No. Z-ELL-CETEAROCTAN-01-16000
Lead Time:
  • 2-4 Weeks

null

$535.00
Description
Description
Liquid emollient ester similar to the natural oil derived from waterfowl. Spreads evenly on the skin to impart velvety softness, exhibits excellent adhesion properties and offers water-proofing benefits. Also called Cetearyl Octanoate.
Use
Recommended use level 1-10%. For external use only.
Applications
Creams, lotions, serums.
CAS
59130-69-7, 59130-70-0
INCI
Cetearyl 2-ethylhexanoate
Appearance
Colorless liquid, odorless
Solubility
Soluble in most organic solvents,such as alcohols, esters, ketones, mineral oil, natural fats, higher glycols
Storage
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin
USA
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
3402130000
  MSDS