Octyl Dimethylpaba

Octyl Dimethylpaba

Item No. Z-SCR-OCTYLDIMPABA-01-18000

Get First Dibs!

Notify Me When in Stock.

Email:

Description
Description
UVB sunscreen with an approved use level in the United States of up to 8% alone and 1.5-8% in combination with other approved sunscreen actives. Saponification value 196.00 - 215.0. Specific gravity 0.990-1.000. Refractive index 1.5390-1.5430.
Use
Typical use level 0.5-2%. For external use only.
Applications
Sunscreen products such as creams and lotions
CAS
21245-02-3
INCI
Ethylhexyl Dimethyl PABA
Purity Grade
(GC): 98.0% Minimum
Appearance
Pale yellow liquid with slight amine odor
Solubility
Water in-soluble
Storage
Stable if kept in closed container at cool and dry place
HS Code
3304100000
Regulatory Information
Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found in our resource section.